Diethylene Glycol Mono Ethyl Ether
A glycol ether is a liquid substance derived from organic chemistry. Properties, such as being soluble in water, mean that it is used as a solvent in a variety of domestic and industrial applications. A large proportion of glycol ethers go into the paints and coatings industry. Other uses include inks, cleaning products, pharmaceuticals, chemical intermediates, hydraulic and brake fluids, plasticizers, anti-icing agents and cosmetic/ personal care products01. The use of glycol ethers as solvents in various formulations, such as paints, inks and cleaning fluids accounts for over half of all glycol ether consumption (including E-series and P-series)02 .
The United States counts as the world’s largest producer, consumer and exporter of E-series glycol ethers. The USA accounted for roughly 30% of the consumption of E-series glycol ethers in 2006. Meanwhile, Western Europe accounted for 23% and China for 14%. Growth in the consumption of E-series glycol ethers is predicted to be significant in China, the Middle East, Africa, Central and Eastern Europe, and the Asia Pacific Region. The increase in E-series glycol ether consumption will average at around 3.3% per year through to 2011.
Western Europe is the largest producer and consumer of P-series glycol ethers. Western Europe consumed about 46% of P-series glycol ethers worldwide in 2006, with the Unites States consuming 25% and China 10%. Growth in P-series glycol ether consumption is predicted to be greatest in China, followed by the Asia Pacific region, the Middle East, Africa and Central and Eastern Europe. Globally, P-series glycol ether consumption will be the faster-growing segment, averaging about 4.7% per annum through to 2011.